A will serves as a safety net for any property not titled in the trust’s name. Under 755 I
[…] A will serves as a safety net for any property not titled in the trust’s name. Under 755 ILCS 5/4-1, anyone over the age of 18 who is of sound mind can create a will to determine how their property will be distributed upon death. This ensures that if an asset was left out of the trust, it can be distributed from the estate to the trustee of your trust and, ultimately, will still pass to beneficiaries with all the privacy, terms, and controls set from in your living trust, rather than passing through the default rules of intestate succession under 755 ILCS 5/2-1.
755 ILCS 5/2-1(a): “If there is a surviving spouse and also a descendant of the decedent, 1/2 of the entire estate goes to the surviving spouse and 1/2 to the decedent’s descendants per stirpes.”
Without a will, this statutory formula will control distribution, which may not align with your estate plan, especially if you have remarried, gone through a divorce, or have children from multiple relationships.